Crystal Space
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 29, 2014, 01:26:11 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
9009 Posts in 2043 Topics by 8358 Members
Latest Member: Rodgerkline
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Crystal Space
|-+  Associate Projects
| |-+  CEL Discussion
| | |-+  CEL wheeltest bug. I think. ODE INTERNAL ERROR 2: Bad argument(s) in dxSphere()
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: CEL wheeltest bug. I think. ODE INTERNAL ERROR 2: Bad argument(s) in dxSphere()  (Read 3693 times)
Recon
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« on: September 02, 2006, 07:50:35 pm »

Using very recent rev's of CS/CEL/ODE and started getting this error running wheeledtest.

ODE Rev 1052
CEL Rev 2203
CS rev 25263

This is new as wheeledtest used to work. Not sure where i should put this, here or at the ODE site

output is as follows

./wheeledtest

crystalspace.canvas.glx2d:
  Opening GLX2D
  Creating Context
  Video driver GL/X version (direct renderer)
  Visual ID: 0x00000021, 24bit TrueColor
  R8:G8:B8:A0,
  level 0, double buffered

crystalspace.canvas.openglcommon.driverdb:
  Applied: Broken ATI point sprites (NV)

crystalspace.canvas.openglcommon:
  OpenGL renderer: GeForce 6600 LE/AGP/SSE2 (vendor: NVIDIA Corporation)
  version 2.0.2 NVIDIA 87.62
  Using windowed mode at resolution 640x480.
  Pixel format: Color: 24 Alpha: 0 Depth: 24 Stencil: 8 AccumColor: 48
  AccumAlpha: 16 MultiSamples: 0
  Multisample: disabled

ODE INTERNAL ERROR 2: Bad argument(s) in dxSphere()
Aborted

Anyone else getting this?



Logged
Vincent
Full Member
***
Posts: 191


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2006, 10:09:44 am »

Hello,

  afaik the recommended ODE version to use at the moment with CS from SVN  is latest stable, 0.6.
That one should work, or at least I had no problem running wheeledtest a few days ago...
Logged
Recon
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2006, 02:06:02 pm »

Well the problem was with my ODE ./configure line

was

./configure --enable-double-precision --with-opcode --enable-debug --with-cylinder --prefix=$HOME/development/output

had to take out the --enable-double-precision bit ( 32 bit computer i guess )

./configure --enable-debug --with-cylinder --prefix=$HOME/development/output

then after recompiling ODE/CS then error went away.

Thx  for the help Jorrit.

















Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 6.194 seconds with 16 queries.