Crystal Space
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 22, 2014, 11:57:43 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
9032 Posts in 2046 Topics by 9306 Members
Latest Member: Marjoriechapp
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Crystal Space
|-+  Crystal Space Development
| |-+  Support
| | |-+  Heightmap
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Heightmap  (Read 3437 times)
alcapique
Guest


Email
« on: July 16, 2005, 01:38:06 pm »

Im looking for a exemple app about how to use a heightmap.
Where a can found it?
Anyone can provide me a exemple app of it?
Thank.
Logged
dingobloo
Idle Extrordinare.
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 125


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2005, 01:46:03 pm »

Look at walktest terrainf or terrain (terrain is one that requires a better graphics card). these levels can be found in cs/data/terrain or terrainf. Terrain contains the height/material maps for both terrain and terrainf.
Logged
alcapique
Guest


Email
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2005, 02:04:19 pm »

But how can I load the terrain level?

I tried the command walktest terrain and did´t work

And a tried to modify the Simple1 tut mixing with the HOWTO tips (loading a level). But appeared an error: "Can´t load 'world' on VFS"
Logged
jorrit
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1706


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2005, 06:59:30 pm »

But how can I load the terrain level?

I tried the command walktest terrain and did´t work

And a tried to modify the Simple1 tut mixing with the HOWTO tips (loading a level). But appeared an error: "Can´t load 'world' on VFS"

In what way doesn't walktest terrain work? What happens if you try? That's they way you should use that level.

Greetings,
Logged
alcapique
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2005, 08:24:43 pm »

Hi,

I'd compiled the CS and run walktest example in flarge world fine (no errors)... when running with world terrain it happens  de following error:

crystalspace.renderloop.load: engine doesn´t have a render loop manager! [node: world, addon, params]

The prompt command was:

c:\CS\walktest terrain

I try this because I believed it would result in open the walktest in terrain world.

Is it possible to be done? Wich kind of changind in code or prompt command can I do to make me happy?

thanks,

Al
Logged
jorrit
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1706


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2005, 08:27:03 pm »

Hi,

I'd compiled the CS and run walktest example in flarge world fine (no errors)... when running with world terrain it happens  de following error:

crystalspace.renderloop.load: engine doesn´t have a render loop manager! [node: world, addon, params]

The prompt command was:

c:\CS\walktest terrain

I try this because I believed it would result in open the walktest in terrain world.

Is it possible to be done? Wich kind of changind in code or prompt command can I do to make me happy?

thanks,

Al

Are you using 0.98? Perhaps you compiled using the old renderer? The terrain and terrainf maps need the new renderer. I also recommend using the CVS version of CS if you're planning on using the new renderer. It is a LOT better.

Greetings,
Logged
alcapique
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2005, 08:30:02 pm »

Thanks a lot

I will try that when come home

Al
Logged
alcapique
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2005, 06:43:23 pm »

why terrain and terrainf maps need the new render?
What feature make then need it?


PS.: sorry my english. Thats not may first language.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 3.149 seconds with 15 queries.