Crystal Space
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 21, 2014, 04:19:07 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
8990 Posts in 2037 Topics by 7606 Members
Latest Member: Nancyvetter
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Crystal Space
|-+  Crystal Space Development
| |-+  Support
| | |-+  Error while testing the terrainf and terrain with walktest
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Error while testing the terrainf and terrain with walktest  (Read 4263 times)
Bawd
Guest
« on: February 12, 2005, 05:48:36 pm »

Hello,

I just finished installing Crystal Space 3D, and probably like 100% of the people that tested it, i just ran walktest with flarge, so after reading a little bit
of the online manual, i just decided to run the terrain and terrainf worlds to have a look and bam! I just got an error message :

$ walktest.exe terrain >toto
crystalspace.renderloop.load:  Engine doesn't have a render loop manager!
[node: world,addon,params]
crystalspace.system:  Failing to load map!
crystalspace.system:  Error initializing system!

So anybody got an idea ? I am running under Win XP, with Cygwin and the build process worked like a charm...

Thanks,
Bawd
Logged
dirkk
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2005, 06:21:21 pm »

Never tried that before, and it's the same here.
[edit]partsys is a nice world, though.
Logged
dingobloo
Idle Extrordinare.
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 125


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2005, 11:31:18 pm »

This usually means you have the Old renderer built. Are you using a Stable Release? or the CVS?
Logged
dirkk
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2005, 10:35:02 am »

I don't use CVS, I downloaded the file from the site. I am not quite sure which I installed though, I *think* it is cs98_004.zip. But I successfully compiled everything.

How do I get the version from an existing installation?
Logged
Bawd
Guest
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2005, 01:43:58 pm »

Hey , I just recompiled the entire CS tree with the enable new renderer option and it worked :

   

./configure --enable-debug --enable-new-renderer

And it worked great!
You should give it a try...
Logged
dirkk
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2005, 03:21:26 pm »

aargh! should've thought of that myself ... thanks!

[edit]and yes - it does work!
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 3.142 seconds with 16 queries.