Crystal Space
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 26, 2014, 01:18:52 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
9011 Posts in 2044 Topics by 8828 Members
Latest Member: Saikjanna
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Crystal Space
|-+  Crystal Space Development
| |-+  Game Content Creation
| | |-+  Blender2crystal: corrupted map
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Blender2crystal: corrupted map  (Read 4433 times)
Escorter
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 94


View Profile Email
« on: February 04, 2006, 12:01:56 am »

I created a simple level in blender (a plane, a box, a light, a camera). Blender2crystal exported correctly, I get the desired box.zip file. I copy it to the CS Data dir, and try to start the map with the "walktest -map box" command. But WalkTest can't load the level (Couldn't load map file on 'VFS'). What's the problem?
Logged
Escorter
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 94


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2006, 09:05:38 pm »

Please help!
Logged
rvl_
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2006, 09:56:58 pm »

walktest data/box.zip
Logged
Escorter
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 94


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2006, 10:02:48 pm »

Yes, my zip file is in this directory.
Logged
snnicko
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


Pyromaniacal Psychopath


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2006, 12:02:09 am »

You need to edit the VFS.cfg file in your CS directory. Add the line VFS.Mount.lev/box   = $@data$/box$/ just above "; Mount all libraries under the /lib/ directory". For this to work you need to add a box directory and extract the zip there.
Then use the command line walktest box -relight
Walktest should be able to use zips but I don't know how.
Logged
rvl_
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2006, 09:09:08 am »

If "yourmap.zip" resides in "CS/data" directory the command to run your map is "walktest data/yourmap.zip" (assumed "CS" is current directory)
Logged
jorrit
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1706


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: February 06, 2006, 02:55:46 pm »

You need to edit the VFS.cfg file in your CS directory. Add the line VFS.Mount.lev/box   = $@data$/box$/ just above "; Mount all libraries under the /lib/ directory". For this to work you need to add a box directory and extract the zip there.
Then use the command line walktest box -relight
Walktest should be able to use zips but I don't know how.

There is no need to modify vfs.cfg at all.
Just do walktest yourmap.zip and put yourmap.zip in the current directory. That works fine.

Greetings,
Logged
Escorter
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 94


View Profile Email
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2006, 12:40:54 pm »

Okay, I forgot to add the ".zip" prefix after the file name. Now everything is OK!
Logged
[SOM]Roberto
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 79


View Profile Email
« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2006, 12:42:20 am »

I created a simple level in blender (a plane, a box, a light, a camera). Blender2crystal exported correctly, I get the desired box.zip file. I copy it to the CS Data dir, and try to start the map with the "walktest -map box" command. But WalkTest can't load the level (Couldn't load map file on 'VFS'). What's the problem?
U can the .zip file drag and take on the walktest.exe with ms manager simpletely. Wink
« Last Edit: March 01, 2006, 12:46:14 am by [SOM]Roberto » Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 7.678 seconds with 17 queries.