Crystal Space
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 22, 2014, 08:05:16 am

Login with username, password and session length
Search:     Advanced search
9010 Posts in 2044 Topics by 8785 Members
Latest Member: Jacekfjasny
* Home Help Search Login Register
+  Crystal Space
|-+  Crystal Space Development
| |-+  Support
| | |-+  VSync in CS. How to set up the right one?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: VSync in CS. How to set up the right one?  (Read 3996 times)
kornerr
Full Member
***
Posts: 101


347968356
View Profile WWW Email
« on: December 10, 2005, 09:08:04 am »

Why when I turn around in simple1 example the picture is distorted by refreshing the screen?

Thanks.

*admin: changed the topic to something more descriptive. Please use descriptive topics so there are not 100 "easy noob questions"*
« Last Edit: December 13, 2005, 07:46:20 am by kornerr » Logged

dingobloo
Idle Extrordinare.
Global Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 125


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2005, 03:14:28 am »

More details please, what do you mean "refreshing the screen? could you post a screenshot somewhere or how we are able to replicate this behaviour?
Logged
kornerr
Full Member
***
Posts: 101


347968356
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2005, 04:37:55 am »

By refreshing I mean "a running line from top to bottom which refreshes the screen". So when I turn around or move I see that "line". I mean I see the repainting of all textures. Like when you try to play modern game on an old hardware. But movement itself is quite smooth, only repainting is "distorted by refreshing".
screenshot
Have a look at the bottom. It seems like some parts of the picture are repainted slower than others.

Thanks.
Logged

jorrit
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1706


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2005, 07:35:00 am »

By refreshing I mean "a running line from top to bottom which refreshes the screen". So when I turn around or move I see that "line". I mean I see the repainting of all textures. Like when you try to play modern game on an old hardware. But movement itself is quite smooth, only repainting is "distorted by refreshing".
screenshot
Have a look at the bottom. It seems like some parts of the picture are repainted slower than others.

Thanks.

What kind of video card do you have? I have never seen that effect before.

Greetings,
Logged
NicholasFox
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2005, 12:51:20 pm »

You might want to try switching on VSync by default in your graphics driver. Only a wild guess though.
Logged
kornerr
Full Member
***
Posts: 101


347968356
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2005, 04:22:10 pm »

I have gf4mx. Other OpenGL apps doesn't seem to have this issue.
Quote
switching on VSync by default
Huh
DirectX games don't have this issue either, so I doubt it's a video card problem.
Well, it's like refreshing of picture is not smooth enough, but sharp... movement itself is smooth though.
May be you would try to compile simple1 and have a look how turning around works for your card?

Thanks.
Logged

jorrit
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1706


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2005, 04:24:36 pm »

I have gf4mx. Other OpenGL apps doesn't seem to have this issue.
Quote
switching on VSync by default
Huh
DirectX games don't have this issue either, so I doubt it's a video card problem.
Well, it's like refreshing of picture is not smooth enough, but sharp... movement itself is smooth though.
May be you would try to compile simple1 and have a look how turning around works for your card?

Thanks.

Well I also have a gf4go (similar to gf4mx) and I don't have that problem. I have compiled simple1 a few hundred times already smiley

Maybe your drivers are not recent enough? Otherwise I have no clue.

Greetings,
Logged
kornerr
Full Member
***
Posts: 101


347968356
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2005, 07:45:23 am »

So it's really VSync. Other OpenGL apps work well. So I think it's CS that uses wrong VSync. How to set the right one?

Thanks.
Logged

jorrit
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1706


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 13, 2005, 08:20:25 am »

So it's really VSync. Other OpenGL apps work well. So I think it's CS that uses wrong VSync. How to set the right one?

Thanks.

CS uses the same sync as the operating system. There is no way to change this in CS as far as I know. It just uses whatever is set on the OS level.

Greetings,
Logged
kornerr
Full Member
***
Posts: 101


347968356
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #9 on: December 13, 2005, 04:19:52 pm »

If other OpenGL apps work well, it's CS bug.
Logged

jorrit
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1706


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2005, 09:43:56 am »

If other OpenGL apps work well, it's CS bug.

Then a CS bug that only occurs on your system. So far I have no other reports on this and I can't reproduce it either.

Greetings,
Logged
NicholasFox
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: December 14, 2005, 10:03:03 am »

Maybe other OpenGL apps have turned it on by default. If you have an nvidia card, you can change it in your display settings from "Application controlled" to "Default on" or something.
Logged
kornerr
Full Member
***
Posts: 101


347968356
View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #12 on: December 14, 2005, 05:21:35 pm »

Thank you very much, NicholasFox!!!
I use Slackware10.1 Linux. After running "nvidia-settings" the necessary option was here
So it's CS which turns VSync off, since all OpenGL (even my own) apps had no problems with VSync.
Logged

Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.2 | SMF © 2006-2007, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 4.607 seconds with 15 queries.